Privacy Policy

At Leeds SCITT we strive to protect your privacy and rights. We have set forth this statement to explain the information we collect from you, how we use that information, and your legal rights regarding that information.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Introduction

The purpose of this notice is to explain to you how the University may use any personal data collected from you or provided to the University by UCAS. The policy contains examples of many of the common uses of such data. Applicants are made aware of the notice when the University confirms receipt of their application. The notice is also available on the University website.

Who are we?

Leeds SCITT is in partnership with Leeds Trinity University, This means Leeds SCITT and Leeds Trinity University decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Personal data processed by the Leeds Trinity University and our partnership schools is covered by the Privacy Notices of each institution. The relevant privacy policies can be found here:

Institution Policy
Leeds Trinity University Privacy Notice (Enquirers)
Privacy Notice (Applicant Data)
Privacy Notice (Student Data)
Carr Manor Community School Data Protection Policy
Cockburn School Privacy Notice
Corpus Christi Catholic College Privacy & Data
St Mary’s Menston Catholic Voluntary Academy Privacy Notice
Titus Salt School Privacy Statements
Wetherby High School Data Protection Policy

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by completing our ‘contact us’ forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of requesting information or ordering our goods or services. We may also ask you for information when you provide feedback to us about our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Security of your personal data 

Any personal information transmitted over the internet via our website is secured using SSL encrypted.

However transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Cookies

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) then sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that they can remember things like preferences.

Cookies are very useful and do lots of different jobs. For example, they enable you to move between our web pages efficiently, they remember your preferences when you visit us again and generally improve your experience when browsing with us. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies last for different lengths of time depending on the job they do.

There are session cookies and persistent cookies:

  • Session cookies only last for your online session and disappear from your device when you close your browser
  • Persistent cookies stay on your device after the browser has been closed and last for the period of time specified in the cookie

You may delete any cookies already on your computer. You may also disable the cookies we use but doing so may mean you are unable to access all the facilities our site offers. Please refer to your browser’s help files for appropriate instructions.

Cookie Name Cookie Owner Cookie Description
DYNSRV Hosting Provider This cookie is believed to be used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand.
_ga Google Analytics Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users.
_gat_UA-46307645-1 Google Analytics This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
wp-settings-time- WordPress WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wp-setting- WordPress WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
wordpress_sec WordPress Essential WordPress session management cookies for logged in users.
wordpress_logged_in WordPress After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
gdpr_popup Leeds Scitt This cookie is used to track who has already been shown the notice. The cookie has been set never to expire unless there is a change in the privacy policy.

We welcome comments on our privacy policy.

Please email your questions and comments to info@leedscitt.org.uk or call us on 0113 283700 x601. Alternatively you can write to us at the following address:

Leeds SCITT Director
Leeds Trinity University
Brownberrie Lane
Horsforth
LS18 5HD